Aquarium Connection Home Page Aquarium Connection Twitter Feed Aquarium Connection YouTube Videos Aquarium Connection Facebook Fan Page Aquarium Connection Login Page Aquarium Connectio About Us Page Aquarium Connection Customer Service Page /how_to_ord.php Aquarium Connection Aquarium Store Page Aquarium Connection Pond Store Website Aquarium Connection My Favorites Page Aquarium Connection Home Page Aquarium Connection Join & Save Auquarum Connection Checkout/Cart Page
July 22, 2019
Product Search
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Manufacturers
Search Pond Only
Browse by Category
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding & Propagation*
Decorations*
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling*
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Mis
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Cleaning
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products
 
Browse hundreds of news articles, product reviews and how-to information.
Fireline Danio
Parkinson's Rainbow
Zebra Knifefish
Upside Down Catfish
Siamese Algae Eater
Nicholsi Cichlid
African Knife
Diamond Tetra
Blue Dot Jawfish
Metae Cory
Planted Aquariums: Quick Tips For Success
Carbon Dioxide Tip Sheet
Peacock Gudgeon
Spotted Headstander
more . . .
Keyword Search
Title Betta Splendens: Revisited
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-01-23

Abstract

An overview of bettas and optimal conditions


The betta is regarded around the world as an introduction to the aquarium hobby. Many aquarists gain interest in the hobby from first caring for a betta. While a generally easy fish to care for, it is important to remember that these beautiful fish require a habitat that can sustain them for long life.

Common Name: Betta, Siamese Fighting Fish

Scientific Name: Betta Splendens

Origin: Thailand

Maximum Size: 2.8”

Temperature: 72-78 F

pH: 6.5-8.0

Products:

CS Pro Flakes AL165

Aqualife Bio-Pro Plus AL169

Blood Worms Flat Pack SF6779

Aqualife Complete Water Conditioner AL102

Products related to this article
 
CS Pro Flake Calanus & Spirulina Food 1oz
AL165
AquaLife Bio-Pro Plus 6oz Probiotic Health Supplement
AL169
 
Bloodworms Flat Pack 8oz
SF6779
 
AquaLife Complete Water Conditioner Treats 16oz 960 Gallons
AL102

Show other
Related Products
Log In | About Us | Customer Service | How To Order
Aquarium Store | Pond Store | My Favorites | Join & Save | Shopping Cart

© 2014 Aquarium Connection. All rights reserved.