Aquarium Connection Home Page Aquarium Connection Twitter Feed Aquarium Connection YouTube Videos Aquarium Connection Facebook Fan Page Aquarium Connection Login Page Aquarium Connectio About Us Page Aquarium Connection Customer Service Page /how_to_ord.php Aquarium Connection Aquarium Store Page Aquarium Connection Pond Store Website Aquarium Connection My Favorites Page Aquarium Connection Home Page Aquarium Connection Join & Save Auquarum Connection Checkout/Cart Page
October 18, 2019
Product Search
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Manufacturers
Search Pond Only
Browse by Category
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding & Propagation*
Decorations*
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling*
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Cleaning
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products
 
Browse hundreds of news articles, product reviews and how-to information.
Coral Profile: Green Star Polyps
Coral Profile: Trachyphyllia
Coral Profile: Bubble Coral
White Cloud Mountain Minnow
Debauwi Catfish
Gold Ring Danio
Montipora capricornis
Lubbock’s Wrasse
The Black Cap Basslet: A reef gem
Lemon Glass Tetra
Checkerboard Barb
Bubble Tip Anemone (BTA)
Phoenix Rasbora
Neon Dwarf Rasbora
more . . .
Keyword Search
Title Coral Profile: Trachyphyllia
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-10-02

Abstract

A colorful show of color in the modern reef


Common Name: Folded brain coral, crater coral 

Scientific Name: Trachyphyllia geoffroyi 

Family: Trachyphylliidae

Region found: Tonga, Australia 

Care Requirements:

Flow- Medium 

Lighting- Moderate 

Food/Nutrients- Requires microplankton and micro nutrient supplement such as AquaLife Reef Cafe. Does not require larger foods such as shrimp for feeding and growth. 

Unique characteristics-

The Trachyphyllia geoffroyi is a large polyp stony (LPS) coral from the waters around Australia. It has a unique structure that gave it the name from Greek meaning “rough leaf” due to the many folds. This coral is semi-aggressive and can send out sweeper tentacles that will sting other corals that get near it. 

The varieties of Trachyphyllia that are available in the hobby has expanded rapidly as the expansion from metal hallide lighting to LED lighting has made reef tanks more accessible and less costly. The deep actinic coloration in these lights produce some stunning colorations that decorate the bottom of the tank. 

This LPS coral is often considered a hardy addition to a reef hobbyist looking to further their collection and husbandry.


Prefered conditions-

pH- 8.2- 8.4

Temperature- 72-78 F

Salinity 1.024-1.026

dKH 8-128

 

Recommended Items:

These are a few items that can help you succeed with this and many more corals that are available in store. Talk to a sales staff member about your tank and the specific needs of your reef. 

 

AL581 Magnesium

AL582 Calcium

AL583 Alkalinity 

AL813 Amino Glow

 

Products related to this article
 
AquaLife Simple Science Magnesium Part A 8oz
AL581
 
AquaLife Simple Science Calcium Part B 32oz
AL582
 
AquaLife Simple Science Magnesium Part A 16oz
AL583
 
AquaLife AMINO GLOW Liquid 16oz
AL813

Show other
Related Products
Log In | About Us | Customer Service | How To Order
Aquarium Store | Pond Store | My Favorites | Join & Save | Shopping Cart

© 2014 Aquarium Connection. All rights reserved.