Aquarium Connection Home Page Aquarium Connection Twitter Feed Aquarium Connection YouTube Videos Aquarium Connection Facebook Fan Page Aquarium Connection Login Page Aquarium Connectio About Us Page Aquarium Connection Customer Service Page /how_to_ord.php Aquarium Connection Aquarium Store Page Aquarium Connection Pond Store Website Aquarium Connection My Favorites Page Aquarium Connection Home Page Aquarium Connection Join & Save Auquarum Connection Checkout/Cart Page
October 18, 2019
Product Search
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Manufacturers
Search Pond Only
Browse by Category
Additives*
Aeration*
Aquariums & Stands*
Breeding & Propagation*
Decorations*
Filter & Reactor Media*
Filtration*
Foods & Feeding*
Gravel & Substrates*
Heating & Cooling*
Lighting*
Maintenance & Cleaning*
Medications, Prevention, & Pests*
Miscellaneous Products*
Plant Care & CO2*
Plumbing & Tubing*
Pond Cleaning
Pond Liners & Accessories*
Pumps & Flow*
Testing & Controllers*
Water Conditioners, R/O, & Salt*
Replacement Parts
Miscellaneous Products
 
Browse hundreds of news articles, product reviews and how-to information.
Coral Profile: Green Star Polyps
Coral Profile: Trachyphyllia
Coral Profile: Bubble Coral
White Cloud Mountain Minnow
Debauwi Catfish
Gold Ring Danio
Montipora capricornis
Lubbock’s Wrasse
The Black Cap Basslet: A reef gem
Lemon Glass Tetra
Checkerboard Barb
Bubble Tip Anemone (BTA)
Phoenix Rasbora
Neon Dwarf Rasbora
more . . .
Keyword Search
Title Coral Profile: Green Star Polyps
Author

Tanner Crawford

Last Updated

2019-10-02

Abstract

A hobby classic beginner coral: Green Star Polyps


Common Name: Green Star Polyps 

Scientific Name: Briareium sp. 

Region found: Indonesia, rubble rock area of reefs around the world 

Care Requirements:

Flow- medium- high

Lighting- medium- high

Food/Nutrients- These corals are photosynthetic and will grow in a range of parameters and express different lengths and colors of polyps based on the type and location in a reef tank.They can take in micro nutrients that are broadcast into the tank like AquaLife Reef Cafe and will grab food particles and frozen foods out of the water column opportunistically.  

Unique characteristics- The Green Star Polyps coral are an indicator of water quality, as they are very reactive to water changes and parameter shifts. The levels of alkalinity and salinity need to be maintained well to keep these flowing corals growing fully.

They are often referred to as beginner corals because they can also take over the rock work with their “carpeting” form of spreading. They have a purple base that the green polyps come out of and can spread rapidly if not maintained on an island rock separated from the main rock work. 

Prefered conditions-

pH- 8.2- 8.4

Temperature- 72-78 F

Salinity 1.024-1.026

dKH 8-128

Recommended Items:

These are a few items that can help you succeed with this and many more corals that are available in store. Talk to a sales staff member about your tank and the specific needs of your reef. 

 

AL581 Magnesium

AL582 Calcium

AL583 Alkalinity 

AL813 Amino Glow

 

Products related to this article
 
AquaLife Simple Science Magnesium Part A 8oz
AL581
 
AquaLife Simple Science Calcium Part B 32oz
AL582
 
AquaLife Simple Science Magnesium Part A 16oz
AL583
 
AquaLife AMINO GLOW Liquid 16oz
AL813

Show other
Related Products
Log In | About Us | Customer Service | How To Order
Aquarium Store | Pond Store | My Favorites | Join & Save | Shopping Cart

© 2014 Aquarium Connection. All rights reserved.